• International participants
Number of participating countries: 26
including Azerbaijan, Germany, Sweden, Austria, Greece, Iran, Spain, Italy, China, Portugal, the United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, Poland, Russia, the USA, Turkey, Ukraine, Finland, South Korea, Kazakhstan, and Belarus.
National stands from Germany, Italy, Iran, Portugal and Finland.
79% of participating companies have established business contacts.
16% of participants signed contracts at BakuBuild 2011.
76% expect to sign contracts as a result of the exhibition.
65% of the participants highly appreciated the organisation of the exhibition and were completely satisfied with the conditions at BakuBuild 2011 for the demonstration of goods and services.
Visitors: 8,366
Geographical spread of visitors:
Number of countries: 35
including Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Austria, Denmark, Egypt, Germany, Georgia, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Korea, Latvia, Moldova, the United Arab Emirates, Poland, the Republic of Belarus, Russia, Slovakia, Turkey, Ukraine, France, the Czech Republic and Sweden.
“We participated in BakuBuild for the first time in 2005, so we are here for the sixth time now, which demonstrates how this exhibition has helped us to enter the construction market in Azerbaijan. Today we have good contacts with many local companies which work with us to manufacture high-quality products using innovative technologies.”
Atila Gurses,
Technical Co-ordinator for Onduline Avrasiya Insaat (Turkey)
“Our large sales last year as a result of the successful contacts we made at the last exhibition show the great interest of Azerbaijani consumers in our products, and thus we decided to participate in BakuBuild again and intend to continue doing so. In Azerbaijan there is a large market and the consumers like our technology. Azerbaijan and Russia are unique among all the CIS countries in terms of the scale of the construction work taking place.”
Alexander Gritsov,
Regional Sales Manager, Liebherr-Werk Ehingen GmbH (Germany)
“Obviously 15 years of vigorous activity is a considerable period in the Azerbaijani market! We sell construction materials made by Knauf and Onduline, which we successfully display in two stands. We have been involved in BakuBuild for 10 years, and I must say that it provides significant benefit to the development of our company and increases our level of sales.”
Ilham Almamedov,
Director General of Behrud Inshaat (Azerbaijan)
“The SW Fibrobeton plant, founded in Baku in early 2010, specializes in manufacturing fibre-reinforced concrete. We believe that Iteca Caspian render Azerbaijan a good service by organizing BakuBuild and by facilitating the introduction of state-of-the-art technology in the construction industry”.
Chingiz Manafov,
Head of the SW Fibrobeton plant (Azerbaijan)
Azerbaijan – a reliable partner
In recent years, Azerbaijan has been the leader among the CIS countries in terms of economic growth. Currently 80% of the real economy of the South Caucasus is accounted for by Azerbaijan. The conditions created for business have contributed to the flow of investment into the national economy. Over the past 15 years, the volume of investment has equalled $100 billion, half of which is foreign investment and 60% of which is in the non-oil sector. 28% of foreign direct investment has been invested in the country’s construction sector.
According to the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, from January–September 2011 Azerbaijan's GDP grew comparably with the same figure for the corresponding period in 2010, by 0.5%, which in current prices amounts to $43.8 billion. Overall, between 2009 and 2011 the country’s economic growth equalled 5%.
An increase in export and import operations has been observed in the country's foreign trade turnover. From January–September 2011 the country’s foreign trade turnover amounted to $26.615 billion, 31.67% higher than January–September 2010. Compared with the same period in 2010, the volume of exports in January–September of 2011 increased by 26.03% and amounted to $19.75 billion. The volume of imports increased by 51.12%, totalling $6.87 billion.
From January–September 2011 $7,960,290 was invested in the development of the socio-economic sector in Azerbaijan from all financial resources, 21.9% more than the corresponding figure for the same period in 2010. In particular, in September 2011, $1,493.43m dollars was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 25.4% more than investment in fixed assets in September 2010. Total budget expenditures make up 37% of GDP, which corresponds with the level of expenditure in G20 countries.
Over the past 10 years there has been a high rate of development within the construction sector. The sector grew by 20.3% in 2011, and over the past 10 years has increased in size by 7.5 times. Over 1,500 companies are operating in the construction sector.
In 2011, 1,351,200 square metres of housing were commissioned, an increase of 25.67% on the figure for January–September 2010 (1,075,200 sq m).
From January-April 2011 construction work to the value of $1.5 billion was carried out in Azerbaijan. The volume of construction work carried out by state-owned companies accounted for 26.5% of the total work, with the remaining 73.5% carried out by private companies. Of the total volume of construction work, 75.7% fell to the share of primary construction, reconstruction and expansion; 16.6% to the share of major repairs; 3.1% to minor repairs; and 4.6% to other construction work.
In Azerbaijan, there are two roads actively under construction—the “Silk Road” and the “North-South” projects. The planned opening of the Baku ring road, with projected costs amounting to $49.5 million, includes four interchanges and six overpasses.
Improvements to Water Supply and Sewerage and Improvement of Power Transmission projects have been implemented and housing estates on the outskirts of the capital have been built, extending the boundaries of the city of Baku.
The reconstruction and construction of the Black City under the Baku White City Project is underway. Located in 221 hectares and covering 10 blocks built in various architectural styles, 50,000 citizens will live in a total building area of more than four million square metres, which will include 20,000 residential and commercial facilities, 40,000 car parks, and 39 hectares of landscape gardens.
In the village of Binah, the construction of a “Dream Island” complex has been planned, which will cover 300 hectares and cost $200 million. The unique Caspian Island project – a city in the Caspian Sea, 23 km south-west of Baku, intended to house a population of 1 million people and accommodate the world’s tallest building – is expected to cost $125 billion.
The construction of a new stadium has begun in Azerbaijan's capital, with projected costs of $1 billion.
Construction of the new international seaport complex is planned for 2012–2015. The construction of the new port complex, which will extend 80 km along the coast in Alyat is expected to cost $400 million.
The construction of a new terminal at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport started in 2011 and will be completed in 2013. It will cost over $101 million.
The building of a 14 km-long bridge over Baku Bay is planned, and this will cost $1.4 billion, and take five years to complete.