• 15.5% of participants signed the contracts in the frame of BakuBuild 2009
• 91.4% - expect contracts after the exhibition
• 79.3% participating companies established business relations
«BakuBuild exhibition will help us to increase the volume of sales in Azerbaijan. Last year we strengthened our relations with our Azerbaijan partner and this year we would like to emphasize their exclusive position on the Azerbaijan market».
Witold Gapik, «Ceramika Paradyz»
«Despite the world financial-economic crisis, BakuBuild exhibition not only kept its level, but also performed the increase. This year more than 12 000 visitors have attended this event. That is the absolute recordable attendence. It’s a glad point the large number of contracts were signed at the exhibition».
«Vyshka» newspaper
«This is our fifth time at BakuBuild, and we annually use the opportunities presented by this event to advertise and show off our new products and goods. This year is no exception. All presented novelties are exclusive in Azerbaijan.».
Elman Muradov, «ArazPlast»
«Being the leader of construction market in Azerbaijan market, «Akkord» always gladly participates at BakuBuild that gives an opportunity to demonstrate our quality and see others, scrutinize the innovations, to get acquainted and have talks with colleagues».
Yegana Hajiyeva, «Akkord»
The exhibition is growing richer and fuller every year and truthfully demonstrates the advantages or drawbacks of any brand. But the best outcome of the exhibition is that the end user at this market will find products across the entire price range.
Mikail Abdulkerimov, Liebherr representative office
According to the State Statistic Committee, in January to October 2009, the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of Azerbaijan increased by 8.3% in comparison with last year figures for the same period and made up $33.25bln. The specific weight of the construction sector in the GDP made up 8.2%.
Nearly $6.5bln.from all financial sources was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan from January to September 2009. Foreign investments shared 17.6% and amounted to $1.02bln.
In January to September 2009 the foreign trade turnover with 132 countries comprised $16517.61mln. The amount of export comprised $11560.98mln, while import totaled $4956.63mln.
Economy_report_yan-sept_eng.pdf (158.86 KB)
Investments for repair and construction works made up 71.6%, totaling 4651.5 million dollars. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 4940.5 million dollars, while non-production facilities totaled 1558.75 million dollars. 5897.5 million dollars were allocated in state budget for construction of objects. These objects were financed owing to budget funds.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January-September 2009 the amount of the construction works in Azerbaijan being carried out by the construction companies totaled 2.758bln. dollars. Of them, 1857.38 mln. dollars (67.3 percent) fell on the construction, reconstruction and expansion work, 570.5mln. dollars (20.7 percent) - capital repair, 131.37mln. dollars (4.5 percent) – current repair, 198.75mln. dollars (7.2 percent) – other construction works.
The number of road construction projects is being implemented in the frame of Great Silk Road and North-South programs. The first belt road around Baku is planned to be put in commission in 2010. Realization of projects on water supply and sewerage systems’ improvement, construction of the plant of hard domestic waste utilization in Baku is in the process. 5-star hotels as Sheraton, Four Seasons, Hilton, Marriot are under construction, construction of the fashionable resort on Zirya Island is planed to be started with one year with the preliminary cost of $4-4,5 bln.
Brochure_BakuBuild2010.pdf (4014.65 KB)