• Mr. Jahangir Gojayev, Head of the International Relations and Information Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning
• Mr. Giampaolo Cutillio, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan,
• Ms. Aurora Tarruella, Trade Attach of the Spanish Embassy in Turkey,
• Mr. Sami Al-Hashemi, Chief Executive Officer of Dubai Exports Company of Government of Dubai (UAE)
• Mr. Edward Strachan, ITE Group Plc
The speakers emphasized the grand development of all branches of modern construction in Azerbaijan and noted the important role of BakuBuild, Aqua-Therm Baku and CIPS Caspian exhibitions to reflect the country's economic success. In his speech, Mr E. Strachan said: "One of the pleasant fact of exhibitions held over these years is the growth of number of local participants. At the same time, we also observe the annual growth of foreign exhibitors." In conclusion, Mr. Strachan thanked everyone, including supporting structures, partners and sponsors for their active participation and support of exhibitions during all these years.
On the first day of the exhibition it was attended by Shahin Mustafayev, Minister of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Mr. Mustafayev acquainted with the exposition, paying special attention to local producers.
The exhibition celebrates its anniversary with record-breaking results: 490 companies from 29 countries deployed their expositions, occupying all the pavilions of Baku Expo Centre, including the lobby and open area. The hallmark of BakuBuild is participation at once of seven national teams from Germany, Hungary, Italy, Iran, Spain, UAE, and Portugal. The expositions occupy all the pavilions of Baku Expo Centre, including open area, as well as the lobby. The debutants who have chosen BakuBuild as a launching platform to promote their products to the market in the Caspian region, account for 40% of the total number of participants.
The main emphasis of the exhibition is made on exclusivity and innovation. Among the novelties of this year's exhibition there are the unique samples of plumbing products, new samples of moulded plastic pipes and fittings, tiles, multifunctional glazing, roofing and waterproofing materials, cables, dry mixes, LED lamps, channels, portable compressors of new design, new types of cement, porous concrete blocks, coatings, flap polishing wheels of the new generation, different types of boards, insulation systems, seamless pipes, modern thermal and sound insulation materials, a wide range of finishing materials, metal structures, wooden house construction technologies and more.
The best projects, ideas, developments in the areas of production of construction machinery, construction materials, architecture, design and so forth are demonstrated at the stands. The companies producing high-quality building materials, floor and roof coverings that meet international quality standards present their novelties. The section of construction machines, which is located on the outside area of the Baku Expo Centre enjoys special attention. The external exposition looks like a huge construction site, and the latest technologies of Amcador, Iveco, JCB, Hitachi, Hyundai, Manitou, Volvo, Caterpillar, Hidromek, etc are presented here.
The Aqua-Therm Baku 2014 exhibition is attended by 80 companies from 16 countries, including Azerbaijan, Italy, UAE, China, Ukraine, Russia, Turkey, and Czech Republic. The geography of exhibitors was complemented by the United Arab Emirates, Serbia, Croatia and the Czech Republic this year. In general, the exhibition presents the leading companies and brands in its sector: Aksima, Alarko Carrier Sanayi, Aquart, Az Filter, Besttecknik, Egeplast Ege Plastik, Euroclima, CVS, Danfoss, Foshan Shunde Yicheng Electric, Futura Form Kompozit ve Reklam Urunleri, Kaskad-Hidro , Mensan Menfez Klima, Metak, Mut Meccanica Tovo, Nenzi-M, Newcond, Sauna Inshaat, Sistem Dogalgaz Teknik, STP, Turan Makine Metal, Yuhuan Huaqiu Plumbing, Zehnder, Yusiko and others. The new exhibitors account for 57% of the total number of participants. So, the Azertexnolayn, Azklima, Baku Automation, Besma, Heisskraft, K-Flex, PCM, Soliton and other companies joined the main exhibitors this year.
The Aqua-Therm Baku 2014 exhibition broadly presents HVAC equipment, ventilation, heating systems, sewage systems, water filters, plastic pipes, fittings, welding machines, radiators, boilers, water tanks, solar collectors / heaters, cooling units, air ducts, ventilation ducts, air hoses, gas filters, gas regulators, heat exchangers and more.
The CIPS Caspian 2014 exhibition presents developments of companies from Azerbaijan, Austria, Italy, China, Russia, Turkey, Czech Republic, Sweden and other countries. The list of permanent participants includes such companies as A Yangin Guvenlik Sistemleri, AXIS Communications, and others. The debutants this years exhibition are: Aabacus, Azfire and Arsenal Fire Safety, Bolid, the advanced DAHUA brand (China), Hi Tech Solutions, Honeywell Life Safety, Ozak Gecish Teknolojiler (Turkey), the Czech 2N Telekomunikace Company, Ren group Service Global, Rusguard, Uni Mechanic and Construction, the Greek Olympia Electronics Company, the Italian Eusebi Impianti Company and others. Azinterra participates together with the famous German SVT BRANDSCHUTZ fire engineering brand.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Azerbaijan Republic, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner - the British ITE Group Plc. The success of the exhibition is the result of teamwork, the entire network of partners of ITE Group plc, which attract international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibition. Among them, there are such companies as the ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE Gulf (UAE), International Show srl. (Italy), ITE China (China), and ITE Poland (Poland).
The first day of the exhibition was very intense. The talks were conducted and the workshops were held at the stands. As per the number of visitors the increase is observed as compared with the first day of last year's exhibition. The exhibition will close on the 26th October.